UP TGT Recruitment 2026 Notification PDF

UP TGT Recruitment 2026 Notification PDF download free from the direct link below.

Last updated 3 views & downloads

UP TGT Recruitment 2026 Notification - Summary

UP TGT recruitment notification PDF is the hiring notice issued by Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) under Advertisement Number 07/2026. The commission released this notification to fill 17,735 Trained Graduate Teacher (Assistant Teacher) vacancies in non-government aided secondary schools across Uttar Pradesh.

Online applications open on 24 October 2026 and close on 23 November 2026 on upessc.up.gov.in. Candidates must complete One-Time Registration (OTR) on the portal before submitting their form. Selection is based on a written examination scheduled for 23 and 24 December 2026.

UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 Summary

Recruiting commissionUttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC)
Advt numberAdvt. No. 07/2026
Post nameTrained Graduate Teacher (TGT / Assistant Teacher)
Total vacancies17,735 posts
Online application start date24 October 2026
Last date to apply23 November 2026
Written exam dates23 and 24 December 2026
Application fee₹1,000 (General/OBC/EWS), ₹500 (SC/ST), ₹300 (PH)
Official websiteupessc.up.gov.in

UPESSC – Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must meet these requirements before applying:

  • Age limit: Minimum 21 years and maximum 62 years as on 1 July 2026
  • Education: Bachelor degree in the relevant subject from a recognized university
  • Training qualification: B.Ed degree or equivalent teacher training qualification
  • Vacancy division: 16,193 posts for boys schools and 1,542 posts for girls schools across 17 subjects

UP TGT Vacancy 2026

The commission has announced a total of 17,735 vacancies for Assistant Teacher posts in aided secondary schools. The vacancy distribution is as follows-

School CategoryVacancies
Boys’ schools16,193
Girls’ schools1,542
Total17,735

How to Apply Online

Follow these steps to submit the online form:

STEP 1 – Visit upessc.up.gov.in and complete One-Time Registration (OTR) with your mobile number and email ID.

STEP 2 – Log in to your candidate dashboard and select Advt. No. 07/2026 for TGT recruitment.

STEP 3 – Choose your teaching subject and branch (boys or girls school).

STEP 4 – Upload scanned copies of your photograph, signature, and required certificates.

STEP 5 – Pay the application fee online through net banking, debit card, or UPI.

STEP 6 – Submit the completed application form and print the confirmation page.

For subject-wise topics and question pattern, see the UP TGT PGT syllabus.

UP TGT Recruitment 2026 Notification PDF Download