MSP for Kharif Crops 2021-22 PDF

MSP for Kharif Crops 2021-22 PDF Download using the direct download link

0 People Like This
REPORT THIS PDF ⚐

MSP for Kharif Crops 2021-22 PDF Download in for free using the direct download link given at the bottom of this article.

MSP for Kharif Crops 2021-22

MSP for Kharif crops 2021-22 has been approved by the Cabinet Committee for all kharif crops to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce.

The highest absolute increase in MSP over the previous year has been recommended for sesamum (Rs. 452 per quintal) followed by tur and urad (Rs. 300 per quintal each). In the case of groundnut and nigerseed, there has been an increase of Rs 275 per quintal and Rs 235 per quintal respectively in comparison to last year. The differential remuneration is aimed at encouraging crop diversification.

MSP for Kharif Crops 2021-22 PDF - 2nd Page
Page No. 2 of MSP for Kharif Crops 2021-22 PDF

MSP for Kharif Crops for marketing season 2021-22 (2020-21)

CropMSP 2020-21MSP 2021-22Cost* of production 2021-22 (Rs/quintal)Increase in MSP (Absolute)Return over cost (in percent)
Paddy (Common)1868194012937250
Paddy (GradeA)^1888196072
Jowar (Hybrid) (Hybrid)26202738182511850
Jowar (Maldandi)^26402758118
Bajra21502250121310085
Ragi3295337722518250
Maize1850187012462050
Tur (Arhar)60006300388630062
Moong7196727548507950
Urad60006300381630065
Groundnut52755550369927550
Sunflower Seed58856015401013050
Soyabean (yellow)3880395026337050
Sesamum68557307487145250
Nigerseed66956930462023550
Cotton (Medium Staple)55155726381721150
Cotton (Long Staple)^58256025200

The increase in MSP for Kharif Crops for marketing season 2021-22 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSPs at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production (CoP), aiming at reasonably fair remuneration for the farmers. The expected returns to farmers over their cost of production are estimated to be highest in the case of Bajra (85%) followed by urad (65%) and tur (62%). For rest of the crops, the return to farmers over their cost of production is estimated to be at least 50%.

Download the MSP for Kharif Crops 2021-22 PDF using the link given below.

MSP for Kharif Crops 2021-22 PDF Download Link

REPORT THISIf the download link of MSP for Kharif Crops 2021-22 PDF is not working or you feel any other problem with it, please REPORT IT by selecting the appropriate action such as copyright material / promotion content / link is broken etc. If MSP for Kharif Crops 2021-22 is a copyright material we will not be providing its PDF or any source for downloading at any cost.

RELATED PDF FILES

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *