Rabi Crop MSP Price List 2023-24 PDF

Rabi Crop MSP Price List 2023-24 PDF Download

Rabi Crop MSP Price List 2023-24 PDF download link is available below in the article, download PDF of Rabi Crop MSP Price List 2023-24 using the direct link given at the bottom of content.

0 People Like This
REPORT THIS PDF ⚐

Rabi Crop MSP Price List 2023-24 PDF

Rabi Crop MSP Price List 2023-24 PDF Download for free using the direct download link given at the bottom of this article.

The Union cabinet on October 18 approved the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for all Rabi Crops for marketing season 2023-24.  The decision may be taken to increase MSP by 9 percent on 6 Rabi crops and pulses. The move will ensure maximum remunerative prices for farmers and also encourage them to show a wide variety of crops. The sowing of Rabi crops begins in October immediately after the harvest of Kharif crops. Wheat and mustard are major Rabi crops.

For the Rabi marketing season 2023-24, the government has raised the MSP for wheat by Rs 110 per quintal to Rs 2,125 per quintal. The MSP for barley has been raised by Rs 100 to Rs 1,735 per quintal while that for gram has been hiked by Rs 105 to Rs 5,335 per quintal. The lentil (masur) crop will get an additional MSP of Rs 500, leading to a support price of Rs 6,000 per quintal. Rapeseed & mustard has seen an MSP hike of Rs 400 to Rs 5,450 per quintal for the season while safflower will see an increase of Rs 209 to Rs 5,650 per quintal.

Rabi Crop MSP Price List 2023-24 PDF | MSP Rabi Price List 2023 PDF

MSP is the rate at which the government buys grains from farmers. Currently, it fixes MSPs for 23 crops grown in both Kharif and Rabi seasons. It can also be understood in this way that the money that the government pays to the farmer on the crop purchased from him is the MSP. Below this farmers are not paid for their crops.

Crops2022-232023-24Increase in MSP
Wheat20152125110
Barley16351735100
Gram52305335105
Lentil (Masur)55006000500
Rapeseed & Mustard50505450400
Safflower54415650209

You can download the Rabi Crop MSP Price List 2023-24 PDF using the link given below.

Rabi Crop MSP Price List 2023-24 PDF Download Link

REPORT THISIf the purchase / download link of Rabi Crop MSP Price List 2023-24 PDF is not working or you feel any other problem with it, please REPORT IT by selecting the appropriate action such as copyright material / promotion content / link is broken etc. If Rabi Crop MSP Price List 2023-24 is a copyright material we will not be providing its PDF or any source for downloading at any cost.

RELATED PDF FILES

One thought on “Rabi Crop MSP Price List 2023-24

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *