Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 Notification PDF

Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 Notification PDF download free from the direct link below.

Last updated 23 views & downloads

Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 Notification - Summary

Assam Rifles released the notification for 354 posts of Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally in Group C. The online application process started on 28 September 2026, and eligible male candidates can apply online until 28 October 2026 at 11:59 PM. The recruitment rally is tentatively scheduled to begin from 23 November 2026 onwards.

Assam Rifles Recruitment Vancacy 2026: Overview

ParticularsDetails
OrganizationAssam Rifles
Recruitment NameTechnical & Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026
Total Vacancies354
Post TypeGroup C Technical & Tradesman
Memo NumberI.12016/A Branch (Rect Cell)/2026/1310
Application ModeOnline
Application Start Date28 September 2026
Last Date to Apply28 October 2026 11:59 PM
Application FeesGeneral/OBC/EWS – ₹100
SC/ST/Ex-Servicemen – ₹0
Women – ₹0
Recruitment Rally23 November 2026 onwards, Tentative
Age Cut-off Date1 July 2026
GenderMale candidates
Official Websiteassamrifles.gov.in

Assam Rifles Vacancy 2026

Trade/PostSCSTOBCEWSURTotal Vacancy
Warrant Officer (Cipher)1909331251124
Rifleman (Electrical Fitter Signal)050209031332
Rifleman (Lineman Field)030206020821
Rifleman (Armourer)040208031229
Rifleman (Engineer Equipment Mechanic)020102010410
Rifleman (Recovery Vehicle Mechanic)020104010513
Rifleman (Electrician Motor Vehicle)030206020922
Havildar (Instrument Mechanic)010002010206
Rifleman (Metalsmith)030105020819
Rifleman (Upholsterer)010001000103
Rifleman Storekeeper Technical (Electrical/Mechanical Engineer)020104020716
Rifleman (Vehicle Mechanic)040206020923
Rifleman (Welder)000001000102
Warrant Officer (Draughtsman)000001000102
Warrant Officer (Operation Theatre Technician)000000000101
Warrant Officer (Physiotherapist)000001000102
Rifleman (Mason)040208031229
Total53259734145354

Assam Rifles Educational Qualification (Post-Wise)

Post/TradeEducational Qualification
Warrant Officer (Cipher)10+2 pass with relevant subjects/qualification as prescribed for the post
Rifleman Electrical Fitter Signal10th pass + relevant ITI/trade qualification
Rifleman Lineman Field10th pass + relevant ITI/trade qualification
Rifleman Armourer10th pass + relevant technical/trade qualification
Rifleman Engineer Equipment Mechanic10th pass + ITI/relevant trade qualification
Rifleman Recovery Vehicle Mechanic10th pass + ITI in the relevant trade
Rifleman Electrician Motor Vehicle10th pass + relevant ITI/trade qualification
Havildar Instrument Mechanic10th/12th pass + relevant technical qualification as prescribed
Rifleman Metalsmith10th pass + relevant trade qualification
Rifleman Upholster10th pass + relevant trade/skill qualification
Rifleman Store Keeper Technical (EME)Matriculation with English, Mathematics and Science/Physics as prescribed
Rifleman Vehicle Mechanic10th pass + ITI in the relevant trade
Rifleman Welder10th pass + relevant ITI/trade qualification
Warrant Officer Draughtsman10+2/Diploma or relevant qualification as prescribed
Warrant Officer Operation Theatre Technician10+2 + relevant technical/medical qualification
Warrant Officer Physiotherapist10+2/Degree or relevant qualification as prescribed
Rifleman Mason10th pass from a recognised Board + trade test; one-year experience undertaking/self-certification may be required
Other specified tradesQualification varies according to the particular trade; candidates must meet the post-specific educational and skill requirements

How to Apply for Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 Notification?

Candidates can follow these simple steps to submit the application form:

  • Visit the official Assam Rifles website.
  • Open the Online Application section.
  • Select the Technical and Tradesman recruitment link.
  • Read the eligibility requirements carefully.
  • Enter your personal and educational details.
  • Upload the required documents and photographs.
  • Pay the application fee, if applicable.
  • Check all details before submitting the form.
  • Submit the application.
  • Download and save a copy of the completed form and payment receipt.

Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 Notification PDF Download